Businesses across the Central West will be celebrating after the announcement of finalists for the 2024 Western NSW Business Awards.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Now in it's 12th year, the Western NSW Business Awards recognise growth, entrepreneurship, and celebrates business success and resilience.
Vicki Seccombe, Regional Director - Western NSW, at Business NSW, said this year's finalists showcase and highlight the incredible business talent that is based right here in Western NSW.
"I believe our business community is one of the strongest in Regional NSW and is reflected in the 32% increase in submissions this year. These awards are a wonderful opportunity to celebrate the ingenuity, strength and entrepreneurial spirit of our Western NSW business community," Ms Seccombe said.
Six businesses in the Lithgow region have been announced as finalists, including Westfund and Zig Zag Railway.
CEO of Westfund, Mark Genovese said the company is proud to be a finalist for the 2024 Western NSW Business Awards for the second year running.
"This nomination recognises our commitment to supporting regional communities and our team's dedication to providing exceptional service and care to both our members and the wider community," Mr Genovese said.
Chief Health Care Services Officer of Westfund, Liz Casmiri said the nomination for the Excellence in Innovation award is a testament to the hard working staff.
"This nomination is a big achievement for the Dental Centre team," Ms Casmiri said.
"We're proud of our state-of-the-art dental facility and our focus on providing quality clinical services to our patients."
Zig Zag Railway has been nominated for the Outstanding Visitor Experience Award almost a year after it reopened from a decade long hiatus.
CEO of Zig Zag, Daniel Zolfel has also been announced as a finalist for the Outstanding Young Business Leader award.
Mr Zolfel said the nomination for the Young Business Leader award came as a surprise to him due to being nominated by a team member.
"I didn't even know I was nominated, truth be told. It was a very humbling feeling to know that my team think highly enough of me to nominate me for an award.
"I'm more excited that the railway has been nominated for an award on its on for Outstanding Visitor Experience. I was really excited.
"I want for the team's sake to get that award as a bit of a nod to all their efforts."
Winners of the 2024 Western NSW Business Awards, will then represent the region at the State Business Awards to be held in Sydney in October.
"Last year, two Western NSW businesses, Topsoil Organics from Forbes and Black Gold Motel from Wallerawang won at the State Business Awards, and based on the calibre of this year's finalists, I expect that our regional winners will again do very well," Ms Seccombe said.
Winners will be announced at a Gala Dinner and Awards Celebration on Friday 31 May in Bathurst at Rydges Mount Panorama.
We have bolded Lithgow region businesses below.
2024 Western NSW Business Awards Finalists
Outstanding Employee
- Sueanne Manhood, Bathurst Little Learning Centre (Bathurst)
- Fahad Hussain, Colton Computer Technologies (Orange)
- Hayley Shiels, CosMedic Collective (Orange)
- Kellie Jennar, iClick2Learn (Dubbo)
- Chelsea Burnard, K + Co Hair Lounge (Mudgee)
- Julie O'Brien, Nyngan Riverside Tourist Park (Nyngan)
- Tahnee Evans, Pebbly Path (Mudgee)
Outstanding Young Business Leader
- Brooke Watts, Bralca 2.0 (Molong)
- Hayley Shiels, CosMedic Collective (Orange)
- Kirsty McKinnon, Flair Finance (Dubbo)
- Katrina Curry, K + Co Hair Lounge (Mudgee)
- Emily Stanton, Nyngan Riverside Tourist Park (Nyngan)
- Dylan Stephenson, Soleweld (Orange)
- Pamela Johnson, Spirtability (Orange)
- Jack Begg, Vivability Limited (Bathurst)
- Daniel Zolfel, Zig Zag Railway Co-Op Ltd (Clarence)
Outstanding Business Leader (21 employees & over)
- Ben Wright, MBC Group Services (Orange)
- Kylie Streatfeild, Orange and District Early Education Program (Orange)
- Nick Packham, Vivability Limited (Bathurst)
Outstanding Business Leader (20 employees & under)
- Tim Mortimer, BNB Made Easy (Orange)
- Ben Watts, Bralca 2.0 (Molong)
- Mandi Randell, Central West Leadership Academy (Dubbo)
- Kylie Duncan, CosMedic Collective (Orange)
- Dr Josephine Braid, Dr Jo Braid Coaching (Orange)
- Angus Edwards, Kenny Spring Solicitors (Bathurst)
- Emma Smith, Millthorpe Little Learning Centre (Millthorpe)
- Steve Semmens, Persuader Business Coach (Bathurst)
Employer of Choice
- Ben Furney Flour Mills (Dubbo)
- Colton Computer Technologies (Orange)
- Integral Scaffolding (Orange)
- Lawrence Engineering (Broken Hill)
- MASPRO Engineering (Condobolin)
- Millthorpe Little Learning Centre (Millthorpe)
- Orange and District Early Education Program (Orange)
Excellence in Diversity & Inclusion
- OCTEC Limited (Orange)
- Summit Cranes (Dubbo)
- Town and Country Rural Supplies (Bathurst)
Excellence in Innovation
- Bralca 2.0 (Molong)
- Central West Leadership Academy (Dubbo)
- Cleary Fairbrother Property (Bathurst)
- Colton Computer Technologies (Orange)
- Custom Mining Products (Mudgee)
- Diesel & Blue Doggie Daycare and Grooming (Orange)
- United Contract Services (Mullamuddy)
- Westfund Dental Care Centre (Lithgow)
Excellence in Sustainability
- Lazy River Estate (Dubbo)
- Timber Two Joinery (Mudgee)
Outstanding Community Organisation
- Bathurst Community Transport Group Inc. (South Bathurst)
- Cementa Inc (Kandos)
- Lithgow Library (Lithgow)
- Marathon Health (Dubbo)
- OCTEC Limited (Orange)
- Orana Support Service Incorporated (Dubbo)
- Ronald McDonald House Charities Central West NSW (Orange)
- Skillset (Bathurst)
- Tradies In Sight Inc. (Dubbo)
- Outstanding Visitor Experience
- Dubbo Regional Council, Old Dubbo Gaol (Dubbo)
- Dubbo Regional Council, The Dubbo Region Great Big Adventure Pass (Dubbo)
- Royal Flying Doctor Service of Australia (South Eastern Section) (Dubbo)
- Zig Zag Railway Co-Op Ltd (Clarence)
Outstanding New Business
- Cloth & Feather (Mudgee)
- Fierce Performing Arts (Dubbo)
- Mid-Western Living Magazine (Mudgee)
- RedGround Australia (Oberon)
- Small Batch Brewery and Hop Farm (Budgee Budgee)
- The Champagne Lounge (Mudgee)
Excellence in Micro Business
- Beeswax Wraps Australia (Oberon)
- Dr Jo Braid Coaching (Orange)
- Evamor Valley (Mudgee)
- Fearless Health (Dubbo)
- Hipscotch (Hill End)
- Lumiere Beauty (Orange)
- Mountain Mist Honey (Vale of Clwydd)
- Oxygen Recruitment & HR (Bathurst)
- Pebbly Path (Mudgee)
- Pretty Party People (Lithgow)
- Savage Speech Pathology (Lithgow)
- Steve Semmens - Persuader Business Coach (Bathurst)
Excellence in Small Business
- Accumen Accountants and Business Advisors (Bathurst)
- BNB Made Easy (Orange)
- Central Commercial Printers (Bathurst)
- K + Co Hair Lounge (Mudgee)
- Loveridge Digital (Bathurst)
- Mastronardi Legal (Dubbo)
- Millthorpe Little Learning Centre (Millthorpe)
- Nyngan Riverside Tourist Park (Nyngan)
- Perennialle Plants (Canowindra)
- Studio Seed (Orange)
- Swanny's Foods (Coonamble)
- Tablelands Sports & Spinal Physiotherapy (Lithgow)
Excellence in Large Business
- Barnson (Dubbo)
- Harvest Cafe & Store (Bathurst)
- Lawrence Engineering (Broken Hill)
- MBC Group Services (Orange)
- pmwPlus (Orange)
- Summit Cranes (Dubbo)
- Westfund Health Insurance (Lithgow)
Outstanding Local Business Chamber
- Bathurst Business Chamber
- Dubbo Business Chamber